Ten Eyck Wendell

M, #6164, b. 19 Jul 1899, d. 17 Jul 1959
     Ten Eyck Wendell was born on 19 Jul 1899 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA.1,2,3

Assign Roles to the Ten Eyck Wendell tag!!3)

Ten Eyck Wendell married Lois Slayton circa 11 Jan 1934 in New York, New York Co., NY.4

This group of draft registrations for World War II was for men born between 17 Feb 1897 and 31 Dec 1921. Ten Eyck Wendell filled out a draft card on 14 Feb 1942 in Hamilton, Madison Co., NY. He was 5'10" tall, weighed 235, with brown eyes, brown hair, and ruddy complexion. He was self-employed in Cazenovia, NY.5

Ten Eyck Wendell died on 17 Jul 1959 in Dade Co., FL, at age 59.6,7 He was buried in Cazenovia Cemetery, Cazenovia, Madison Co., NY.7

Citations

  1. [S1569] Massachusetts, Birth Records, 1840-1915: p. 269, Ancestry.com, Provo, UT. Hereinafter cited as Massachusetts, Birth Records, 1840-1915.
  2. [S2607] Abram W. Foote, compiler, North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000, Foote Family: Comprising the Genealogy and History of Nathaniel Foote of Wethersfield, Conn. (Rutland, Vermont: Marble City Press-The Tuttle Company, 1907), p. 472. Hereinafter cited as Foote Family.
  3. [S365] "WWI Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918"; National Archives - Northeast Region; New York, NY, Serial No. 00501, Order No. 2911. Hereinafter cited as "WWI Draft Registration Cards."
  4. [S853] New York Times, New York, NY, Issue of 11 Jan 1934. Hereinafter cited as New York Times.
  5. [S1082] "World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942", Original data: U. S. Selective Service System. Selective Service Registration Cards, World War II: Several Registrations. NARA; Ancestry.com; Provo, UT, Serial No. 538, Order No. 10179. Hereinafter cited as "WWII Draft Registration Cards."
  6. [S361] Death Registration from original data: State of Florida. Florida Death Index,1877-1998, Ancestry.com, Provo, UT. Hereinafter cited as Florida Death Index, 1877-1998.
  7. [S1582] Cemetery Marker in Evergreen Cemetery, Cazenovia, Madison Co., NY.

Sarah <...>

F, #6165, b. Jan 1847
     Sarah <...> was born in Jan 1847 in GA.1

Sarah <...> married ? Pope. Sarah <...> was enumerated as Head of Household in the census of 1880 in Walton Co., GA, with others in the household: Alice Pope.2

Sarah <...> married Augustus Dickerson on 3 Feb 1881 in DeKalb Co., GA.3 Sarah <...> was enumerated in the census of 1900 in Hapeville, Fulton Co., GA, in the household of Warren A. Grant (her son-in-law.)1 Sarah <...> was enumerated as Head of Household in the census of 1910 in Atlanta, Fulton Co., GA, with others in the household: Alice Pope.4

Child of Sarah <...> and ? Pope

Citations

  1. [S555] US1900.
  2. [S496] US1880.
  3. [S1575] "Georgia, Marriage Records From Select Counties, 1828-1978," Images, Ancestry.com (Ancestry.com : accessed 21 Dec 2013), Citing County Marriage Records, 1828–1978. The Georgia Archives, Morrow, Georgia, Book D, 1876-1883, page 303.
  4. [S663] US1910.

? Pope

M, #6166
     ? Pope married Sarah <...>.

Child of ? Pope and Sarah <...>

Augustus Dickerson

M, #6167
     Augustus Dickerson married Sarah <...> on 3 Feb 1881 in DeKalb Co., GA.1

Citations

  1. [S1575] "Georgia, Marriage Records From Select Counties, 1828-1978," Images, Ancestry.com (Ancestry.com : accessed 21 Dec 2013), Citing County Marriage Records, 1828–1978. The Georgia Archives, Morrow, Georgia, Book D, 1876-1883, page 303.

Jackson L. Smith

M, #6168, b. circa 1818, d. 18 Nov 1849
     Jackson L. Smith was born circa 1818 in Sumter Co., GA.1 He was the son of Lovett B. Smith Sr. and Mary <...>.

Jackson L. Smith married Martha E. Burton, daughter of Henry A. Burton and Sarah Evans, circa 1845.2

Jackson L. Smith died on 18 Nov 1849 in Sumter Co., GA.3

Lovett B. Smith Sr. was named administrator of Jackson L. Smith's estate before 30 Jul 1850 in Sumter Co., GA. The final inventory was in Oct 1852.4

Jackson L. Smith was mentioned in the will of Lovett B. Smith Sr. (his father), dated 1 Jul 1851, Sumter Co., GA.5,6

Child of Jackson L. Smith and Martha E. Burton

Citations

  1. [S1289] Macon Telegraph, Macon, GA, Issue of Tuesday, December 4, 1849, Volume XXIV, Issue 16, Page 3, "in the 31st year of his age". Hereinafter cited as Macon Telegraph.
  2. [S1624] "Georgia, Probate Records, 1742-1990," Images, unindexed, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org : accessed 7 Jun 2014), citing Sumter County, Georgia, Wills and marriages 1849-1895, Vol A, pp 37-39, image 37 of 214. "Martha E. Burton, widow of Jackson L. Smith, Deceased.
  3. [S1289] Macon Telegraph, Issue of Tuesday, December 4, 1849, Volume XXIV, Issue 16, Page 3.
  4. [S1624] "Georgia, Probate Records, 1742-1990," Images, unindexed, FamilySearch, Appraisements and sale bills 1848-1872 vol 8-9, p. 124, image 390.
  5. [S1624] "Georgia, Probate Records, 1742-1990," Images, unindexed, FamilySearch, Vol A, pp 37-39, image 37 of 214.
  6. [S1585] Submitter Winnette Stinson, Sumter Co., GA. Index to Wills (1831-1900) (url: http://files.usgwarchives.net/ga/sumter/wills/willindx.txt), has the incorrect year of 1881. The original has 1851.

Lovett B. Smith Sr.

M, #6169, b. circa 1784
     Lovett B. Smith Sr. was born circa 1784 in SC.1 He was enumerated as Head of Household in the census of 1800 in Edgefield Co., SC.2

Lovett B. Smith Sr. married first Eliza Fort on 29 Dec 1808 in Warren Co., GA.3

Lovett B. Smith Sr. was living in Twiggs Co., GA, by 1810, when he was commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.4

Lovett's second marriage was to Mary <...>.5 Lovett B. Smith Sr. was enumerated as Head of Household in the census of 1830 in Twiggs Co., GA.6 He was enumerated as Head of Household in the census of 1840 in Sumter Co., GA.7 He was enumerated as Head of Household in the census of 1850 in Sumter Co., GA, with others in the household: Mary <...>.1

Lovett B. Smith Sr. was named administrator of Jackson L. Smith's estate before 30 Jul 1850 in Sumter Co., GA. The final inventory was in Oct 1852.8

Lovett B. Smith Sr. left a will dated 1 Jul 1851 in Sumter Co., GA. Heirs: Mary <...>, Martha E. Burton and Lovett B. Smith Jr., (his wife, his daughter-in-law, and his grandson). Mentioned: Jackson L. Smith, his deceased son.9,10

Child of Lovett B. Smith Sr. and Mary <...>

Citations

  1. [S414] US1850.
  2. [S627] US1800.
  3. [S1241] Marriage Books-County Ordinary Court-Georgia Archives, Georgia Marriage Records from Microfilm (Georgia Virtual Vault), Warren County Marriage Records, Book A, 1794-1814, page 30.
  4. [S1630] RootsWeb, Twiggs Co., GA GenWeb (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gatwiggs/).
  5. [S1585] Submitter Winnette Stinson, Sumter Co., GA. Index to Wills (1831-1900) (url: http://files.usgwarchives.net/ga/sumter/wills/willindx.txt).
  6. [S657] US1830.
  7. [S285] US1840.
  8. [S1624] "Georgia, Probate Records, 1742-1990," Images, unindexed, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org : accessed 7 Jun 2014), citing Sumter County, Georgia, Wills and marriages 1849-1895, Appraisements and sale bills 1848-1872 vol 8-9, p. 124, image 390.
  9. [S1624] "Georgia, Probate Records, 1742-1990," Images, unindexed, FamilySearch, Vol A, pp 37-39, image 37 of 214.
  10. [S1585] Submitter Winnette Stinson, Sumter Co., GA. Index to Wills (1831-1900), has the incorrect year of 1881. The original has 1851.

Mary <...>

F, #6170, b. circa 1795
     Mary <...> was born circa 1795 in GA.1

Mary <...> married Lovett B. Smith Sr.2 Mary <...> was enumerated in the census of 1850 in Sumter Co., GA, in the household of Lovett B. Smith Sr.1

In the will of Lovett B. Smith Sr., dated 1 Jul 1851 in Sumter Co., GA, Mary <...>, his wife, was named as an heir.3,4

Child of Mary <...> and Lovett B. Smith Sr.

Citations

  1. [S414] US1850.
  2. [S1585] Submitter Winnette Stinson, Sumter Co., GA. Index to Wills (1831-1900) (url: http://files.usgwarchives.net/ga/sumter/wills/willindx.txt).
  3. [S1624] "Georgia, Probate Records, 1742-1990," Images, unindexed, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org : accessed 7 Jun 2014), citing Sumter County, Georgia, Wills and marriages 1849-1895, Vol A, pp 37-39, image 37 of 214.
  4. [S1585] Submitter Winnette Stinson, Sumter Co., GA. Index to Wills (1831-1900), has the incorrect year of 1881. The original has 1851.

Dr. J. C. Clapp

M, #6177
     Dr. J. C. Clapp married Emma Lewis.

Child of Dr. J. C. Clapp and Emma Lewis

Emma Lewis

F, #6178
     Emma Lewis married Dr. J. C. Clapp.

Child of Emma Lewis and Dr. J. C. Clapp

Gussie P. Shuford

F, #6179
     Gussie P. Shuford married Crawford Clapp, son of Dr. J. C. Clapp and Emma Lewis, on 25 Jul 1893 in Catawba Co., NC.1

Citations

  1. [S739] Ancestry.com. http://www.ancestry.com, North Carolina Marriage Collection, 1741-2011 (Original data: County marriage records on microfilm located at the FHL in Salt Lake City, UT, in published books cataloged by the Library of Congress, or county records in possession of the individual county clerks or courthouses).